Does not load

Discussions and Support on S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Mods

Does not load

Postby MeanderingBeing on 17 Apr 2009 21:26

Yep, stalker doesn't load. At all. It sucks. Balls.
Anyways, I really can't figure this out, it doesn't make sense! I haven't even touched this file, nor is that the file path to me game. This just spontaneously happened an hour ago?! I haven't made any changes in a couple days so I really don't know whats goings on here...



* Detected CPU: GenuineIntel P4 family, F15/M4/S3, 2992.00 mhz, 134-clk 'rdtsc'
* CPU Features: RDTSC, MMX, SSE, SSE2

Initializing File System...
using fs-ltx fsgame.ltx
FS: 31039 files cached, 5601Kb memory used.
Init FileSystem 2.205833 sec
'xrCore' build 3188, Oct 26 2007


FATAL ERROR

[error]Expression : fatal error
[error]Function : CInifile::Load
[error]File : E:\stalker\sources\trunk\xrCore\Xr_ini.cpp
[error]Line : 175
[error]Description : <no expression>
[error]Arguments : Duplicate section 'mil_controller' found.


stack trace:

This is my problem. I am very confused. Please help. Can't start stalker. Now for an out of character moment!
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
Me? Making fun of Darth Vader at the end of Episode 3? NEVER! *sarcasm*
Anyways, any help would be greatly appreciated :-bd
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby Nightwatch on 17 Apr 2009 22:03

It says: "Duplicate section 'mil_controller' found."

You seem to have a section with [mil_controller] name which is repeated twice on the file, if you find that section and delete one of the duplicate ones, I believe that particular error would stop.
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Does not load

Postby MeanderingBeing on 18 Apr 2009 03:20

Ok, but
E:\stalker\sources\trrunk\xrcore\Xr_ini.ccp
is not a valid path on my computer. I don't even have a E:\ drive on my computer.
If this isn't the right file to delete this error from, where do I find this partcular section?

EDIT: Allright, the only file that I could find with the phrase "mil_conroller" was dialogues_military, and that file repeats <\has_info>mil_controller_dead<\has_info> or <\dont_has_info>mil_controller>mil_controller_ready<\dont_has_info> about 18 times.
I'm getting that creepy feeling that I am looking in the wrong place and should be looking in all.spawn
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby EggChen on 18 Apr 2009 14:20

MeanderingBeing wrote:Ok, but
E:\stalker\sources\trrunk\xrcore\Xr_ini.ccp


Don't worry about that, it is the path to the file on the developer's computer! Remember these error messages were meant for the devs, not us.

Is this your own game, or some mod that is playing up?
Did you change anything just before it started happening?
User avatar
EggChen
Moderator
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 00:44
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Does not load

Postby Nightwatch on 18 Apr 2009 15:31

I checked the vanilla dialogs_military. There is no occurance of that xml entry (as it is above) in that file , so I guess it's safe to assume that you're using a mod. And it feels there's something wrong with the XML coding in that mod's particular file.

Are you sure that a glitch/mistake didn't happen when you copy-pasted the lines here from that section? As the above quoted:

<\has_info>mil_controller_dead<\has_info>
or
<\dont_has_info>mil_controller>mil_controller_ready<\dont_has_info>

because, it does not ring as correct.

I guess the coder wanted to comment out the line, but (although I'm no expert in XML code) I believe that is not the correct way of doing this in XML.

This is correct way of doing it:
example:

Code: Select all
<dont_has_info>mil_screw_talk</dont_has_info>

and comment it out like this:

Code: Select all
<!--<dont_has_info>mil_screw_talk</dont_has_info>-->
then , as you'd know it turns to green and commented out. (here in this box all is green, due to the code quote box, should not be taken into account)
---------------------------
Anyway, the code was wrong also in the file that you refer:

<\dont_has_info>mil_controller>mil_controller_ready<\dont_has_info>

Reds are wrong in above line.

It should have been like this in the first place (provided that the logic is correct) :

Code: Select all
<dont_has_info>mil_controller_ready</dont_has_info>
in military_dialogs, vanilla, line: 1758 and 1842

and commented out:
Code: Select all
<!--<dont_has_info>mil_controller_ready</dont_has_info>-->


Hope it is helpful in any way. :mozilla_smile:

-------------------------------
------------------------------
unrelated note:
(PS: I have applied a different way of commenting out on some "specific" lines (alongside and in addition the traditional application as above -but not on the same code of course), but this is a different matter and does not change the main commenting out procedure of XML coding as described above)
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Does not load

Postby MeanderingBeing on 19 Apr 2009 06:31

It was a collection of mods that was merged with SMM. I had all the same mods before, but I had spent hours doing it. I just have the time and patience to redo it, so I used smm.

Anyways, that was helpful. thank you. I rewrote those xmls as you said and it stopped not loading, and now I can play my quasi RFP!

Thanks alot folks!
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby Nightwatch on 19 Apr 2009 20:09

Your welcome :thumbright: Great that it worked and your game now continues.
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Perpetual CTD

Postby MeanderingBeing on 25 Jul 2009 01:11

So yeah, I've been unable to play, because I load my game up and try to do something, and this happens:
FATAL ERROR

[error]Expression : error handler is invoked!
[error]Function : handler_base
[error]File : E:\stalker\sources\trunk\xrCore\xrDebugNew.cpp
[error]Line : 749
[error]Description : std: out of memory

Or something involving an out of memory error.
I have 3g RAM and 4g Pagefile,
And a brand new video card.
SO WTH IS GOINGS ON!? WHY CAN'T I PLAY!!!!!????
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby audioave10 on 25 Jul 2009 18:30

If your game is HEAVILY modded you might really be running out of
memory. Or, the xray engine is doing all it can do. When OL/Arsenal
was first combined, moving into Bar was a bitch because of all new
weapons being used and loaded on to the NPC's in that area. It made
me get stuttering in that place. They eventually cleaned it up some.
Not much help...I know.

Edit: and don't forget the usual suspects, like heavy stashes which
have to be loaded. Maybe there was a large battle and there is also
alot of corpses.
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: Does not load

Postby MeanderingBeing on 26 Jul 2009 02:54

Indeed, my game is heavily modded. I am running with that NZK, ol variant. Its got RC2 merged in, along with Arena Extension and whole bunch of other things... I am noticing that the bumb-maps for 90% of the Arsenal weapons are auto generated, is there a way I can bybass that, since it seems to be whats taking up so much memory?
And also, certain things seem to be missing from RC2, such as the scopes for the AUGs and the G-36s, and the P90 is way off to left edge of the screen when aiming... any way to fix said things?
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby MeanderingBeing on 31 Jul 2009 00:45

Wait, wouldn't turning ALL my grapgics down to minimum while in pripyat save memory?
I have to try that now.
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Does not load

Postby Nightwatch on 01 Aug 2009 00:27

It should save you some memory. Are you using Vista? If so, then there's a command to increase memory usage 3Gig from the Windows preset of 2Gig.
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom


Return to Mods & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron