Stalker not using new textures

Discussions on Modding of S.T.A.L.K.E.R. SoC & Clear Sky

Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 29 May 2011 01:37

Title says it all ;) I made some new textures to replace the crap ones in the "det" folder. I didn't hugely oversize the new images, most of them are 256*512 instead of 128*256. However, when I load up Stalker the textures aren't being used. What am I missing here? First time a new texture I made doesn't work. :-??
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 29 May 2011 16:37

Anybody? :( I spent farking ages creating beautiful textures and the difference they will make in-game would be staggering.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby DARK TEMPLAR on 29 May 2011 20:39

Would help, alas One knows bugger all about this stuff. :mozilla_frown:
THE DEDICATED, CERTIFIED RESIDENT MADMAN
There is no such thing as innocence in the ZONE, only degrees of guilt.
CAN YOU FEEL THE TRANQUILLITY OF THE ZONE
Knowledge is power. Guard it well.
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it
You should never be in the company of anyone with whom you would not want to die.
Akir man yamut malak al-mut
User avatar
DARK TEMPLAR
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: 16 Sep 2008 07:26
Location: Drifting in an endless haze

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby Nightwatch on 30 May 2011 00:05

How did you save them? Maybe there was a glitch in the process of saving of the textures.
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 30 May 2011 02:26

Sadly thats not the case, I resaved the textures 3 times :( To make sure my logic isn't misguided, the "det" folder and the textures in there are what SoC uses for things like the grass in levels, correct? Just checking I'm not going insane :tard:
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby Nightwatch on 30 May 2011 16:41

I don't think it's about the size of the textures that is causing the trouble, because I use many 1024x1024 and even ones up to 2048x2048. So, still, I'm thinking about the possibility of a glitch in the end result, referring to saving process. What software you use? Maybe it's glitching? Has it saved the alpha channel alright, as this is a tricky process even for photoshop? Also, what actually do you mean by that the textures are not loading, is the game crashing or you can't see the textures? I know that you know this stuff well, as I use your PDA maps in NEWSA, so that must be the software problem.

edit/add: Hmm, I'm not actually sure on what your ultimate aim is with these textures, what do you aim to replace with these in the actual game? Have you altered/worked the gamedata\levels textures? Like, built_details? If it's what you're after as well?
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby DARK TEMPLAR on 30 May 2011 16:55

If it's as Nightwatch suggests, a issue in saving (assuming you go by the regular process *save as-->file name/type etc*) try simply opening opening a existing file, scrap existing content, replace with new and simply close project. Hopefully it'll ask if you want to save the changes, click yes. After that simply rename the file.
This technique has served One well, no hassle with the compression or file type.
This is however all if, you are referencing to dds files.
THE DEDICATED, CERTIFIED RESIDENT MADMAN
There is no such thing as innocence in the ZONE, only degrees of guilt.
CAN YOU FEEL THE TRANQUILLITY OF THE ZONE
Knowledge is power. Guard it well.
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it
You should never be in the company of anyone with whom you would not want to die.
Akir man yamut malak al-mut
User avatar
DARK TEMPLAR
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: 16 Sep 2008 07:26
Location: Drifting in an endless haze

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 30 May 2011 17:08

My aim for the textures in the "det" folder is to replace all the crap low res textures with nice 1024 ones and get SoC using them. Odd thing is when I initially just applied a AA filter to the old textures to "buff" them up and disguise how low res the textures are they worked fine, now I've outright replaced the textures SoC is still using the old modded textures and not the nice new super high-res textures. Almost like I might have to start a new game and try that, see if SoC loads the new textures then? :-??
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby Nightwatch on 30 May 2011 17:56

I don't think a new game should be necessary, I've done many texture changes in the past and a simple reload would be enough; but you never know with the good old Xray, maybe there's a glitch; try a new game if you wish as you're thinking. If things still do not get better, you may want to consider that somehow the new textures ended up incompatible with SoC. Photo Software problem? You didn't say what program you were using.
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 31 May 2011 03:02

Ah my bad forgot to mention that, I used paint.net. Used it loads of times before modding textures and never got a problem so it has to be something to do with SoC. Just need to figure out what :-k
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby Nightwatch on 31 May 2011 17:36

In case you want to test if it'd be any different with any software other than Paint.net, you can send me the raw material and and add an info on how/what you proceed with it, then I can run it on Photoshop extended and send it back to you ...free of charge, lol. :D
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Stalker not using new textures

Postby ket on 02 Jun 2011 12:33

Thanks nightwatch but I've already tried opening the textures in photoshop CS3 and resaving them, still no luck :( perhaps this is one of those things I should just ignore its not like Stalker is fugly or borked with all the work I put in. In fact, it looks all kinds of magnitude better than COP with max settings. Maybe it's time to call the visual overhaul aspect complete and focus on finishing the all.spawn.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system


Return to Modding Techniques

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron