I have gone quadcore

I have gone quadcore

Postby audioave10 on 16 Sep 2009 21:13

I ordered an AMD Phenom II 945 3.0ghz ( 95 watt version) quadcore
& the Gigabyte GA MA790X UD4P motherboard. I'll use my G-Skill
4gb (2x2) RAM, the Hiper Anubis case, Nvidia GTX275 and may stay
with my XP for now although I want W7. This upgrade was only $288
USD delivered. It was too easy to go quad this way and the price of
an i7 (or even an i5 system) was more than double that when you add DDR3 RAM and new CPU cooler. I can keep my Corsair HX620.
I give the old parts to my tech buddy and get free installation-Yes!

Image
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby Grump642 on 16 Sep 2009 23:39

Good for you! Now, if we only had a real need for our new quads! :-??
User avatar
Grump642
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 501
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 05:07
Location: Mississippi, USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby Nightwatch on 17 Sep 2009 00:26

welcome to the "quad" club, audioave10 :salute: Although Grump642 has a good point there. Because I jumped from pentium D to quad, I've seen some improvements, but I don't know if there is a real noticeable improvements between core2duo and quads.

One thing is sure though, you've got a kick-ass system there now. :thumbright:
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2614
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby audioave10 on 17 Sep 2009 02:50

My core2duo E8500 is in my Lian Li setup and I'm keeping that. I'm
upgrading a 5400+ 2.8ghz. I'll maybe get GTA4 retail as its getting
cheaper and it will certainly use all 4 cores. Not sure about anything
else.
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby audioave10 on 18 Sep 2009 00:49

Cool...my tech buddy has a Windows 7 64bit license he will give me
for my new quad build-up. Newegg was amazing! Ordered parts 3pm
on Wed. - delivered 11:45 am on Thursday (21 hours). Woot!
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby ket on 18 Sep 2009 15:08

Quads kick arse. More and more software programs are being written as I type to take advantage of 4 or more cores. Quads may not seem necessary now, but by the mid of next year at the latest Quads will practically be standard in all but the super budget systems.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby MeanderingBeing on 18 Sep 2009 21:51

What kind of software would I have to upgrade to if I decided to rebuild my system for quad core and a better graphics card? Would I be forced to use Windows vista or 7, or is there some way I can just stick to XP 64bt?
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby Grump642 on 18 Sep 2009 22:48

User avatar
Grump642
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 501
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 05:07
Location: Mississippi, USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby MeanderingBeing on 19 Sep 2009 02:11

Ok, now suppose all my games are installed on one hard-drive, and Windows is installed to another... If I just reformat my Windows drive to XP 64bt, is there any way I can retain all the registry entries and DLLs (codecs etc) or transfer them?

EDIT: Just to ask for future reference:
How is this new windows OS? Is it worth the upgrade, or is it going to murder my system like vista? And I can get 64bt, right?
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby audioave10 on 19 Sep 2009 03:49

If you go 64bit...it should be Vista or 7. Windows XP 64bit does not have very good driver support. Its been reported that alot of software
has given up on XP 64bit. XP 64bit had not sold that well. Vista and 7
has forced companies to give 64bit better support with drivers etc.

Windows 7 is more friendly to older hardware than Vista is. But if you
go 64bit 7 you will need different drivers and software than you currently use with 32bit.
I'm not clear...do you use XP 64bit now? Either way, if you change
Operating System, you will need a full reformat I would think.
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby MeanderingBeing on 19 Sep 2009 04:11

I use XP 32bt currently, but have plans for a serious overhaul of my PC. Hence the sudden interest.
I am more or less concerned about going through the trouble of re-installing 50+ games... Obviously that would take quite a bit of time. That, and I do not want to deal with associated STEAM problems when getting a new rig. Jeez, I buy a game, my computer (for some retarded reason) won't read the disc with going der-de-dee, so I am forced to use STEAM which so far has been nothing but a system hog.

*sigh*

But anyways, I am planning on spending some serious money on getting a new CPU (as my motherboard, according to sources, can support alot better) and graphics card. Plus I think it is about time I embraced DX10's total glory.

But the point of my question was:
Is there any way I can copy programs like Fraps, and Dawn of War to my other hard-drive, reformat the OS drive, and transplant the old software...? I gots alot of poo that I am not to keen on re-installing...

Then again, I REEEEALLY need to clean my OS drive out.

EDIT: How do quadcores handle RAID 0 hard-drive configs?
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby Grump642 on 19 Sep 2009 04:22

Not much glory to DX10. But a DX10 card plays DX9 games very well.
User avatar
Grump642
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 501
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 05:07
Location: Mississippi, USA

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby MeanderingBeing on 19 Sep 2009 04:23

Ah, but there is potential in DX10, is there not?
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby Balious on 19 Sep 2009 11:31

MeanderingBeing wrote:so I am forced to use STEAM which so far has been nothing but a system hog.

Strange as steam isn't a system hog for me. And I also use Windows XP 32bit.

Not sure how long in the future but I be updating to Windows 7 64bit whenever I need a point to.
User avatar
Balious
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 19:41
Location: England, Birmingham

Re: I have gone quadcore

Postby audioave10 on 20 Sep 2009 06:28

There is a few perks to D3D10 but not much...and you need at least Vista just to use them.
BTW...I really like this Windows 7 64bit !
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA


Return to Hardware Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron