X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby ket on 08 Mar 2009 22:47

Thats right, I've been up to my "old tricks" again ;) Original thread @ TPU

I said I would, and here it is! Very nice little upgrade from standard crappy Realtek drivers ;) There is just one issue though, the Creative software is a 30 day trial. These drivers may miff Creative something fierce, do I care? Nah. I suggest Creative actually start making decent products with the right components (ie; use proper audio caps and the like not normal caps) instead of hyping their cards as this an that when in reality its 90% software driven.

Realtek XP X-Fi mod driver R2.16 15.6MB
X-Fi MB Software 138MB (recompressed for much smaller DL size)

Realtek Vista X-Fi mod driver R2.17 15MB
Realtek XP X-Fi mod driver R2.17 16MB

As usual, let me know how it all works for you.


Image
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby audioave10 on 10 Mar 2009 04:56

I read every post on TPU...this is interesting stuff. Since I'm on XP 32,
I'll have to try it on my Intel setup as I think it's Realtec. Regardless,
this is good work to expose what some of us have known about sound
cards made by some deceptive companies. A good sound card can give
you some extra frames...but choose carefully. A boost for onboard is a
nice contribution...Ket.
Is it true that Creative chose to make people buy a new card for Vista "instead" of simply writing new drivers? That's what I've read many times. Or was it 64bit over 32bit?
"Let the Zone take me if I am"
User avatar
audioave10
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 01:30
Location: USA

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby ket on 10 Mar 2009 13:37

Bit of both. Especially true with 64bit. Creative deliberately completely screwed up the drivers for Vista, leaving people with some £200+ paperweights. Said people didn't return the cards cos crapative kept promising drivers - that never materialised. Great thing about this is that crapative can't come after me :D What I've done isn't illegal in any form for the following reasons;

1. I'm not asking any money for this.
2. I'm not changing any DLL files or the like.
3. What I'm doing to enable all that is just text file editing.
4. I'm not "stealing" anything. (How can you steal whats volintarily and readily available as free downloads?)
5. Its not Creative drivers I'm messing with, just Realteks own drivers.
6. The crapative software suit is available as free download from gigabyte.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby Lyoko774 on 18 Apr 2009 09:37

Hrm..Would this be possible with Soundmax ADI drivers as well? Specifically, the ones used for the ASUS P6T Deluxe v1.
I know the Asus Formula II Maximus uses the A1989B codec or whatever, which supports the X-Fi MB stuff somehow. (I have the driver disk for that mobo, if it helps. >.>)
..The P6T Deluxe uses the same codec/device.
Different device ID though..
Gah. Confusing..
User avatar
Lyoko774
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30 Mar 2009 05:38

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby ket on 22 Apr 2009 15:51

Its possible. But without a board that uses a ADI codec myself it makes altering and testing them tricky.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby Lyoko774 on 22 Apr 2009 20:08

I'd be willing to help if you could make an attempt.
I have a few computers with ADI boards, too..so I can help test it out. I also have a key for the X-Fi MB stuff, woo!
User avatar
Lyoko774
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30 Mar 2009 05:38

Re: X-Fi functionality on ANY Realtek HDA Codec!

Postby ket on 23 Apr 2009 01:13

Care to "share" that key with me in a PM? :d I'll have a look at the ADI drivers when I get a little free time.
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
CPU: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz 1.18v (actual)
RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-11-10-25 1T
GPU: VTX3D HD7970 3GB @ 1125MHz / 6600MHz
Sound: Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
HDD: 2TB Seagate Barracuda, Sata3 64MB Cache
Opticals: 2x Sony Optiarc DVD-RW
PSU: Corsair 850w HX
Case: Zalman Z11

TK - Singularity homepage
User avatar
ket
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: 14 Sep 2008 11:57
Location: The solar system


Return to Software Desk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron