Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby busetibi on 19 Jul 2009 06:14

heres the deal, I bought Adobe Premiere Elements 7 while installing it it said it couldn't install because my CPU doesn't support SSE2 Instruction set, now I've read on a tech forum that I can enable SSE2 by enabling it in my BIOS.
question;
How do I get into my BIOS to do this?

CPU= AMD Athlon XP 3000+ @ 2.17 GHz
OS= Windows XP Pro, sp 3.
User avatar
busetibi
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 464
Joined: 12 Sep 2008 23:17
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby MeanderingBeing on 19 Jul 2009 09:54

Normally the bios button is different for each chipset, but the standard is normally "Delete." Sometimes it'll be something like F1 or F3. But it'll say within the first 5-10 seconds of you starting your computer. Just hold the button for a whole second, and you'll be entering "setup" in a few seconds.... if that makes any sense...
LOOK! It says gullible on the ceiling!!!
User avatar
MeanderingBeing
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 28 Sep 2008 07:03
Location: The Road.... AGAIN....

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby busetibi on 19 Jul 2009 14:05

thanks mate, I'll give it a try :)
the last time I went into the BIOS for some reason I "flashed" it and *ucked everything up to the point I had to take it to a guy to fix it .... bwahahahhaha
User avatar
busetibi
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 464
Joined: 12 Sep 2008 23:17
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby busetibi on 19 Jul 2009 14:43

nope didn't work,
I got into the BIOS screen but it only gave me an Advanced option which didn't show an option for SSE2 enabling, and now I'm getting a "Found new Hardware" screen,
I'll be *ucked if I know what it means.
I'll give it another try tomorrow (11:41 PM here atm) I'm to tired tgaf.
me for bed
User avatar
busetibi
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 464
Joined: 12 Sep 2008 23:17
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby Nightwatch on 19 Jul 2009 15:33

There's a possibility that your AMD Athlon CPU may not support SSE2. I am not quite knowledgeable on the details and chronology of AMD CPUs, so you need to check the manufacturing date of your AMD Athlon 3000 CPU as it is said that AMD CPUs prior to Athlon 64 -including all socket A based CPUs- do NOT support SSE2 ( same goes to Intel prior to Pentium 4).
NEWSA.SIMBION_TWEAK 3.0
Mod Website= Features, Video, Tips & Download Link: NEWSA.SIMBION_Tweak

Watch the Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ajw_f8K ... re=channel
Please Do Not download and install any files from links other than those on the Mod's Website
User avatar
Nightwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2615
Joined: 13 Apr 2007 05:42
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby Grump642 on 19 Jul 2009 22:11

I think Nightwatch is right. A CPU either will, or will not , support SSE2. I have never heard of it being "turned on" in the BIOS or elseware.
User avatar
Grump642
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 501
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 05:07
Location: Mississippi, USA

Re: Enabling SSE2 Instruction Set.

Postby VINTAR on 20 Jul 2009 06:30

According to wiki, it was implemented on amd athlon 64 in 2003. So if your cpu is that old..... Then it serves you right :-)
Core2Quad Q8300 2.5 @ 3.6ghz
Cooler Master Hyper TX 2 CPU cooler
Gigabyte EP45 UD3R mobo
Nvidia GTS450
2 GIGS Transcend DDR2 800 pc6400 @ 960
Thermaltake Tough Power 650w PSU
Samsung Syncmaster P2350
-----------------------------------
Apartheid veteran
User avatar
VINTAR
Senior Resident
 
Posts: 441
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 15:07
Location: Durban, South Africa


Return to Software Desk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron